Protection of Privacy and Cookies

Information to customers

In 2016, the EU has decided to thoroughly reform its data protection framework. On 25 May 2018, the new general EU instrument on data protection, the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD), will become directly applicable.
The new regulation reinforces the protection of the fundamental right of individuals to the protection of personal data, reflecting the nature of data protection as a fundamental right of the European Union.

By accessing this website, you accept the privacy policy of Residencial Milanesa.

The personal data collected and processed essentially consists of information regarding the name, date of birth, telephone, email, address, and identification card/passport.

Personal data is requested when the client makes a reservation by email and also upon check-in.

The personal data collected is intended for the hotel reservation services and billing.
Residencial Milanesa does not make available to third parties the personal data of its customers, namely for advertising or commercial use. However, it may be required by law to disclose some of the information provided to official entities.

In the event of lack or incorrect supply of required data, Residencial Milanesa cannot provide the contracted service. The provision of incorrect or inaccurate data is the sole responsibility of the customer.

The customers personal data are only preserved for the period of time necessary for the provision of the service or for the fulfillment of legal obligations of Residencial Milanesa.

The data may also be kept until the period during which any invoice can be legally challenged or the payment claimed, or for periods legally defined for investigation purposes and criminal lawsuits.

Residencial Milanesa has adopted appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data of its customers against loss, unauthorized access, alteration and disclosure.

In the event of a data breach due to a security incident resulting in a breach of confidentiality, availability or integrity of the data, Residencial Milanesa shall notify the controlling authority within a maximum period of 72 hours. Affected persons should also be informed if the data breach poses a high risk.

The user of this site has the right to access, modify and delete the personal information that he has provided to Residencial Milanesa. For this purpose, you should send an email to info@milanesa.pt (addressed to the Manager).

The user of this site has the right to complain to the CNPD (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados) or another control authority.

Cookies policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are data files recorded in your device with user session information.

What are cookies for?
Cookies generally serve to ensure the good performance of the sites and therefore improve the user experience. By providing usage data, they also allow managers to correct usage problems and optimize the site.

Is it possible to manage cookies?
Yes. You can manage and delete cookies through your browser settings. In the following links you can get information about the most used browsers.
| Google Chrome
| Mozilla Firefox
| Apple Safari
| Microsoft Internet Explorer

If you use other browsers see the “Help” option.

Third-party cookies
While browsing this site you may also receive other cookies sent by external entities (Youtube, Facebook, Twitter, WordPress plugins and others).

This site uses cookies to improve user experience and performance.
By continuing to browse this site you agree to the use of cookies.

Lisbon, 15 May 2018